Office of Funeral Home and Crematory Registration: FAQs

Professional FAQs

Information about Registration for Multiple Locations

Q: Our company has multiple funeral establishment (or crematory) locations. Can we register as one funeral establishment or do we have to register each individually?

A: Each funeral establishment and each crematory at each location must register with the Division of Professions and Occupations, Office of Funeral Home and Crematory Registration, regardless of whether they are part of a larger corporate or other organizational structure, pursuant to sections 12-54-110(2)(a) and 12-54-303(2)(a), C.R.S.

If there are multiple funeral establishments at one location, only one funeral home registration is required. If there are multiple crematory businesses at one location, only one crematory registration is required. If there is a funeral establishment and a crematory business at one location, both funeral home and crematory registration are required for the location, even if they are within the same corporation.

Q: My funeral home/crematory has one central location, but operates chapels at other locations to conduct funeral/memorial services. No funeral goods are provided from these chapels. Dothe chapels require registration?

A: Yes, any establishment that provides funeral or memorial services to the public must be registered, along with any that provide funeral goods and services to the general publi

Information about Facilities & Businesses that Require Registration

Q:  Our facility may occasionally be rented to conduct funeral or memorial services. Do we require registration?

A:  Yes, any establishment that provides funeral or memorial services to the public for compensation must be registered. However, this does not apply to facilities that may occasionally rent space for memorial services: country clubs, civic organizations (Veterans of Foreign Wars, Fraternal Order of Eagles, Knights of Columbus, etc.), or other like civic and non-profit organizations. 

Q:  My business arranges funeral services and cremations. Does it require registration?

A:  Yes, registration as a funeral home is required for any business that provides funeral goods and services to the general public.

Information about Application Requirements and Status

Q:  Can I fax my application?

A:  No. We cannot accept photocopies or faxed copies of an application for registration. You will need to mail your application, fee, and supporting documents to our office.

Q:  How can I make sure my application is complete before I submit it?

A:  The application is considered complete when:

The original application form (no photocopies) is submitted, and all questions are filled out completely and accurately. The appropriate fee has been sent. Any additional information requested by the Director is submitted. Any additional requirements listed in the application's instructions and checklist are submitted.

Q:  My application is listed as incomplete, but I can't tell what's missing. How do I find out?

A:  You will receive notification by mail or email from the Licensing Specialist assigned to your application. This notification will include the Licensing Specialist's name and contact number and will explain any deficiencies in the application.

 

Q:  Can I check the status of an application once I have submitted it?

A:  Yes. Please visit Online Services to check your application status online. You will be asked to set up an account and password to protect your privacy. The length of time required to process an application for registration varies. Once the application is complete, it is approved within fourteen (14) days. If the application is incomplete, you will be notified of any deficiencies. Approval will then depend on how quickly the necessary information or documentation is submitted.

You may also contact the Office of Licensing at 303-894-7800.

 

Consumer FAQs

Information about Pre-Need Insurance

Q:  Can I file a complaint against a funeral home related to a pre-need insurance contract?

A:  The Colorado Division of Insurance regulates Pre-Need Funeral Insurance sellers in Colorado:

Verify a Pre-Need Funeral Insurance seller online on the Division of Insurance website.  Contact the Colorado Division of Insurance at (303) 894-7499 or toll free at (800) 930-3745.

Information about Who Needs to be Registered or Licensed

Q:  If a mortuary science company has multiple funeral establishment (or crematory) locations, does each location require registration?

A:  Each funeral establishment and each crematory at each location shall register with the Division of Professions and Occupations, Office of Funeral Home and Crematory Registration, regardless of whether they are part of a larger corporate or other type of organizational structure, pursuant to sections 12-54-110 (2)(a) and 12-54-303 (2)(a), C.R.S.

If there are multiple funeral establishments at one location, only one funeral home registration is required. If there are multiple crematory businesses at one location, only one crematory registration is required.

If there is a funeral establishment and a crematory business at one location, both funeral home and crematory registration is required for the location, even if they are within the same corporation.

Q:  Are mortuary science practitioners, funeral directors, embalmers, or cremationists licensed?

A:  The Office of Funeral Home and Crematory Registration does not issue licenses to mortuary science practitioners, funeral directors, embalmers, or cremationists.

Q:  A funeral home has one central location but operates chapels at other locations to conduct funeral ceremonies. Do these chapels need registration?

A:  Yes, any establishment that holds itself out to the general public as providing funeral goods and services, as well as establishments that provide funeral or memorial services to the public for compensation must be registered. However, this does not apply to facilities that may occasionally rent their facilities for memorial services such as country clubs, civic organizations (i.e., Veterans of Foreign Wars, Fraternal Order of Eagles, Knights of Columbus, etc.) or other like civic and non-profit organizations.

Q:  Does a business which brokers funeral services and/or cremations need registration?

A:  Yes, registration as a funeral home is required for any business that holds itself out to the general public as providing funeral goods and services.

Information about Filing a Complaint

Q:  How do I file a complaint against a mortuary science practitioner, funeral director, embalmer, or cremationist?

A:  Although the Office of Funeral Home and Crematory Registration does not issue licensure to these individuals, you can file a complaint with the Program concerning the registered funeral home or crematory where the individual practices, and the Program will review the compliant and determine jurisdiction. You may also want to consider filing a complaint with the Colorado Funeral Directors Association.

Information about the Process and Expectations

Q:  How to I obtain a certified copy of a death certificate?

A:  Copies of certified death certificates are generally included in the services provided by a funeral home or crematory, and are detailed in the Statement of Funeral Goods and Services which describes the arrangements for funeral services or cremation. In addition, certified copies of death certificates may be requested from the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, Vital Records Section.

Q:  How do I know who has the right to make arrangements for final disposition of a loved one?

A:  The right to control disposition of last remains or ceremonial arrangements of a decedent is defined in 15-19-106, C.R.S. You may always find the most current version of the Colorado Revised Statutes online.

Q:  Do I have the right to the cremated remains of my loved one, regardless of whether I have completed payment for the memorial services and/or cremation?

A:  Yes, it is unlawful for a funeral home or a crematory to not properly and promptly release human remains or cremated remains to the custody of the person who has the legal right to effect such release whether or not any costs have been paid.

Q:  When is a funeral home or crematory to provide to me written information regarding the funeral or cremation services the establishment provides?

A:  Before a person selects the funeral, the funeral establishment shall provide an itemized list of the prices of all available merchandise and individual services at that funeral establishment (section 12-54-106 (2), C.R.S.). In addition, when a consumer inquires about the goods or services a funeral establishment provides, the funeral establishment must provide written notice to the consumer specifying the names and addresses of any subcontractors or agents that routinely work with the funeral establishment and routinely handle or care for human remains (section 12-54-103 (1), C.R.S.). If the initial customer inquiry occurs over the telephone, this written notice must be provided when the customer finalizes the arrangements for goods or services with the funeral establishment.

Q:  Does the Colorado Office of Funeral Home and Crematory Registration regulate cemeteries, or how do I file a complaint against a cemetery?

A:  The Colorado Office of Funeral Home and Crematory Registration does not license or register Colorado cemeteries, nor does the Program have authority to review or assert jurisdiction concerning consumer complaints filed against cemeteries. For more information regarding the laws that govern the practice of cemeteries, contact the Colorado Association of Cemeteries.

Q:  If I bury my loved one on private land, does a funeral director need to be present?

A:  No, there is no requirement that a funeral director be present for a burial. However, the funeral director, or whoever is acting as such who first assumes custody of the remains is the person primarily responsible for completing the death certificate, obtaining the medical certification, and filing with the local registrar in the county of death. For questions concerning this process, contact the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, Vital Records Section

Q:  What are the rules regarding scattering of cremated remains?

A:  The Office of Funeral Home and Crematory Registration has no rules or laws which apply to the scattering of cremated remains. Cremated remains may be disposed of as the decedent or next of kin desires, except for any restriction by local ordinances. It is important to check any federal, county or local laws and ordinances in the area prior to scattering cremated remains.

Q:  Is embalming required?

A:  No, embalming is not required if burial or cremation of the human remains occurs within 24 hours of death. However, if burial or cremation is to occur more than 24 hours after death, embalming or refrigeration of the human remains is required.

Q:  Are there any resources available to assist an individual with planning a funeral?

A:  The Funeral Consumers Alliance has put together a list of resources for consideration by an individual planning a funeral. Information obtained from the Funeral Consumer Alliance contains points of view and/or opinions of the Funeral Consumers Alliance, and does not represent the official position of the Office of Funeral Home and Crematory Registration.

Q:  Other than funeral arrangements or arrangements for cremation, what steps should I take relating to the death of a loved one?

A:  The Colorado Bar Association has developed an educational brochure titled “What to Do When Someone Dies”, which contains a detailed list of steps to take and agencies to contact when a loved one dies. Information obtained from the Colorado Bar Association contains points of view and/or opinions of the Colorado Bar Association, and does not represent the official position of the Office of Funeral Home and Crematory Registration.